Privacy Statement

curriculearn.dk is a non-profit teaching website that stores information about its users and their activities on the courses they participate in via this website. By accepting this Privacy Statement you allow us to store limited personal information about yourself as well as register your responses/answers to exercises/hand-ins on the courses you participate in, as well as grades, review scores, review comments, and feedback.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) comes into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

Storage of personal data

According to the GDPR, curriculearn.dk has responsibility for your personal data and is under the obligation to inform you that your personal data are being processed, including registered and stored, in a central database, which is hosted by one.com. We have registered the following personal information about you:

We use your personal information to allow teachers on the courses you participate in to track of your progress as well as display your position on the leaderboards. For the rest of the services on this website, you remain anonymous and can thus not be identified by name.

When you participate in courses organised via curriculearn.dk, we store all versions of your text responses to exercises and assignments set up by your teacher to which you submit an answer. This information includes,

For questions that include peer review, we moreover store the following information,

For questions that are graded, we moreover store the following information,

Storage of the above information is necessary to provide the teaching services that the website offers. The information will only be stored for as long as is deemed relevant by the organising teacher, and is hereafter deleted.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties and there are no third parties that handle personal data stored on this web site. Your personal data will be stored in our database only as long as your contact information is relevant to curriculearn.dk.

This website uses cookies solely to store your preferences with respect to usage and viewing of the webpages, such as which folder you currently have opened on the overview page and in the file manager. No personal information or other browsing or usage information is stored in cookies on this website. If you do not allow cookies to be used, this functionality will not be available.

To ensure your privacy and prevent unathorised access to this information, all traffic to and from the website is encrypted using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate via the HTTPS protocol. Any unauthorised access to the information stored in our system will be reported as fast as possible and within 72 hours to the relevant Danish authorities ("Datatilsynet").

Your rights

In compliance with the GDPR and in connection with our processing and storage of your personal data, you are entitled to the following rights:

If you have any questions regarding our processing or storage of your personal data, please contact privacy@curriculearn.dk.

Updated 24 May 2018.